Archive for December 5th, 2017

No Audio Device

Posted by 5 December, 2017 (0) Comment

The no audio device message normally appears on your computer screen when you have no audio device installed. The computer is unable to play any sounds unless it has an internal speaker then you might hear a bleeping sound. If you have connected a speaker and it still displays the message it may be because there are no drivers installed in the computer to support the hardware.

If you are using a Windows Media Player you will receive several error messages. To get rid of the sign you will have to trouble shoot checking that all the requirements are installed properly including the drivers.

Audio Device

In case the sign persists, there is a problem with the device and you need to return it to the vendor.

Categories : Technology Tags :

 

LC Connector

Posted by 5 December, 2017 (0) Comment

LC is an abbreviation for Lucent Connector and refers to one of the small fiber optic connectors that are commonly used in network applications. It is one of the form factor connectors and is about half the dimension of the ST. The LC connector makes use of a ferrule that measures 1.25 mm. This is one of the connectors that offers great performance in connecting fiber optics cables and is widely used in singlemode.

LCConnector

It was developed by Lucent Technologies and has some similarities with the SC connector but instead of a 2.5 mm ferrule it has one that measures 1.25 mm. It was developed to be used in TelCo environments. The ferrule used in the LC connector is made using ceramic

Categories : Technology Tags :